Full Governing Body details

Back to Governing body page

St Columba’s Catholic Primary School Governing Body Constitution is as follows:-

The Governing Body consists of:-

• Seven Foundation Governors
• One Elected Staff Governor
• One appointed Local Authority Governor
• Two Elected Parent Governors
• Headteacher

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected at the first meeting of the academic year and serve a two year term of office. Governors are very much in support of succession planning hence the election of chair and vice-chair ever two years; after two years the chair hands over to the vice-chair who supports the new vice-chair in ‘getting ready’ to ‘drive’ the governing body and school in raising standards.

The Chair of Governors is Father C McCoy who can be contacted via the school office, or through the Clerk to Governing Body via email at: debbie.askew@knowsley.gov.uk

The Vice-Chair of Governors is Mrs Margaret Boardman, who can be contacted via the school office or through the Clerk to Governing Body via email at: debbie.askew@knowsley.gov.uk

Much of the work of the Governing Body is carried out by the Governors Standing Committee this committee encompasses the following committees:

• Finance, Personnel and Environment Committee
• Standards and Quality Committee
• Inclusion and Safeguarding Committee
• Admissions Committee

GOVERNOR ROLE TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEE MEMBER
Miss M Evans Headteacher    
Father C McCoy

Foundation Governor Chair

18.10.2017 – 18.10.2021 Finance, Personnel &

Environment (Chair)

Standards & Quality

Mrs M Boardman Foundation Governor 18.06.2018 – 18.06.2022 Standards & Quality (Chair)

Inclusion & Safeguarding (Chair)

Mrs S  Lewis Beckett Foundation Governor 01.09.2018 – 27.06.2019

(Stepped Down 27.06.2019)

Standards & Quality
Mrs S Hamlin

Staff Governor

Mrs J Dunne

22.10.2019 – 31.08.2020

 

08.12.2020 – 31.08.2021

Standards Quality

Staff maternity leave 30.08.20

 

Mrs L Morris Foundation Governor 01.11.2018 – 01.11.2022 Finance Personnel & Environment
Mrs J Sampson Associate Member 18.10.2017 – 18.10.2021 Finance, Personnel & Environment
Mrs C Gustafson Foundation Parent 18.10.2017 – 08.12.2020

(Stepped down 08.12.2020)

Inclusion & Safeguarding

 

Mr P Murphy

L.A Governor

18.10.2017 – 18.10.2021 Inclusion & Safeguarding 
Mrs M Russell Foundation Governor 18.10.2017 – 08.12.2020

(Stepped down 08.12.2020)

Inclusion & Safeguarding

 

Mr C Eze Parent Governor 03.12.2019 – 03.12.2023 T.B.C.
Ms C Jennings Foundation Governor 04.02.21 – 04.02.25 T.B.C.
Mr J King Parent Governor 03.12.2019 – 08.12.2020

(Stepped down 03.12.2020)

Vacancy Foundation Governor    
Vacancy Foundation Governor    
Vacancy Foundation Governor    
Vacancy Parent Governor    
Skip to content